Home
Contact Us
Disclaimer
What's New
An Introduction
Health in Canada
Higher Studies
Hiring in Canada
Housing in Canada
Migration to Canada
Welfare Schemes
Your Rights & Duties

 

Provincial Nominee Programs

Skilled Worker Class

Business Class

Immigration Today

Sponsorships

Online Assessments

 

Online Payments

Study Permits

Work Permits

Visitor Visa

Permanent Resident Cards

Change Terms & Conditions

Humanitarian & Compassionate Cases

Live-in Caregivers

Refugee Claimants


INTERVIEW GUIDELINES

WHO:

You, your spouse, all over-age eligible dependents who are included in your application must attend. Overage eligible dependents include single children aged 19 years or older, who have been attending school full-time since turning 19. Children under 19 years of age do not need to attend. If you show up for the interview without your wife or/and over-age dependents, the visa officer reserves the right to cancel the interview unless you have received prior approval by the visa office.

WHY:

The selection interview is aimed at assessing your ability to settle in Canada and to confirm the information you have provided so far. As a selection decision should be made during the interview, please make sure to bring all the supporting documentation needed according to your immigration category (see list attached). In all cases, you must produce a valid passport and a photocopy of a valid passport for each member of your family.

INTERPRETATION:

For those who cannot speak French or English with ease, the office will provide interpretation services in Arabic and Farsi. Applicants who are not familiar with any of these languages will have to make their own arrangements to come with a professional interpreter. The professional interpreter will have to produce documents of identification and proof of his/her professional status before the interview can begin. It must be mentioned that no immigration consultants will be allowed to assist their clients in interpretation. Please note that refugees who are referred by the UNHCR will be provided with interpretation services and do not need to make personal arrangements.

IF YOU CANNOT ATTEND ON THIS DATE:

In case you cannot attend this interview, be sure to inform the visa office at least two weeks in advance. Another appointment will be made on a priority basis. If you do not inform the visa office at least two weeks prior the interview, your file will be placed at the end of the interview queue. In all cases, only one more opportunity to attend the selection interview will be given. Failure to attend the second interview appointment will lead to the refusal of the application for non-compliance.

DOCUMENTS REQUESTED

PLEASE NOTE THAT ALL DOCUMENTS MUST BE TRANSLATED IN EITHER FRENCH OR ENGLISH BY A PROFESSIONAL TRANSLATOR. MAKE SURE TO BRING THE ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS.

FAMILY CLASS (PARENTS, CHILDREN, SPOUSES SPONSORED FROM CANADA)

- Birth certificate for applicant and dependents

- Marriage certificate

- Civil Marriage registration

- Divorce certificate for those who have been married previously

- Legal custody document for children whether accompanying or not

- Current school registration for dependents over 19 years of age (if applicable)

- Valid passport for each member of the family accompanying

- Military service card/Military service exemption card (if applicable)

- Police certificates issued within the last two months for applicant, spouse and children over 18 years of age

- Proof of relationship with sponsor in Canada

- Proof of residence and status of sponsor in Canada

IN ADDITION, FOR SPOUSES

- Proof of contacts with sponsor letters, phone bills, photos

FOR INDEPENDENT APPLICANTS (SKILLED WORKERS) AND ASSISTED RELATIVES

- Birth certificate for applicant, spouse and dependents

- Marriage certificate -Civil Marriage registration

- Divorce certificate for those who have been married previously

- Legal custody document for children whether accompanying or not

- Valid passport for each member of the family accompanying

- Military service card/Military service exemption card (if applicable)

- Police certificates issued within the last two months for applicant, spouse and children over 18 years of age

- Proof of relationship with a close relative living in Canada (if applicable)

- Proof of residence and status of a close relative living in Canada (if applicable)

- College certificates, diplomas and degrees for principal applicant and spouse

- Transcripts of courses for principal applicant and spouse

- Current school registration for dependents over 19 years of age and school transcripts and certificates for al years since the dependents turned 19 (if applicable)

- Letters of previous employers and current one for applicant and spouse.
- Updated bank statement and official value appraisal of properties

FOR BUSINESS APPLICANTS (ENTREPRENEURS, SELF-EMPLOYED, INVESTORS)

- Birth certificate for applicant, spouse and dependents

- Marriage certificate

- Civil Marriage registration

- Divorce certificate for those who have been married previously

- Legal custody document for children whether accompanying or not

- Valid passport for each member of the family accompanying

- Military service card/Military service exemption card (if applicable)

- Police certificates issued within the last two months for applicant, spouse and children over 18 years of age

- College certificates, diplomas and degrees for principal applicant and spouse

- Current school registration for dependents over 1 9 years of age and school transcripts and certificates for all years since the dependents turned 1 9. (if applicable)

- Letters of previous employers and current one for applicant and spouse

- Updated bank statement and official value appraisal of properties

- Official license, registration or incorporation documents for your company or shop

- Official audited financial reports for the last three years (if financial reports are not available, bring records books for the last three years)

- Business and personal taxation notification for the last three years

- Official authorization to export-import and trade (if applicable)

- Commercial and personal bank statements for the last three years

- Payrolls, list of employees, organizational charts

- Bills of lading

- Any other official documents that could support your experience and the funds available for immigration

- Photographs of the business owned and managed

FOR REFUGEES

- Any official documents confirming your identity

- UNHCR registration card

- Civil and professional documents that may be available

THE OFFICER MAY NOT NEED TO SEE ALL THE REQUIRED DOCUMENTS LISTED ABOVE IN EACH CASE. HOWEVER, ALL APPLICANTS MUST BRING THEM FOR THE INTERVIEW.

CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION CANADA

 


Citizenship

CIC Call Centres

Community Service Centres

Fee Schedule

Medical Examination

Police Clearances

Your Rights & Obligations

Who Can Represent You

CAN WE HELP YOU?