Home
Contact Us
Disclaimer
What's New
An Introduction
Health in Canada
Higher Studies
Hiring in Canada
Housing in Canada
Migration to Canada
Welfare Schemes
Your Rights & Duties

Provincial Nominee Programs

Skilled Worker Class

Business Class

Immigration Today

Sponsorships

Online Assessments

 

Online Payments

Study Permits

Work Permits

Visitor Visa

Permanent Resident Cards

Change Terms & Conditions

Humanitarian & Compassionate Cases

Live-in Caregivers

Refugee Claimants


OLD POINTS GRID

1. Education Maximum 16
If you have completed a second or third level university degree 16
If you have completed a university degree in a program that requires at least three years of full time study 15
If you have completed a post-secondary program (for example, college, trade school diploma or apprenticeship) which required, as a condition of admission, secondary schooling at a level that allows for entrance to a university (the program must have included at least one year of full-time classroom study) 13
If you have completed a post-secondary program (for example, college, trade school diploma or apprenticeship) which required, as a condition of admission, secondary schooling at a level that does not ordinarily allow for entrance to a university (the program must have included at least one year of full-time classroom study) 10
If secondary school has been completed and the program includes trade or occupational certification 10
If secondary school has been completed and the program provides for entrance to university 10
If you have completed secondary school, but the program does not allow for entrance to a university and does not include trade or occupational certification 5
If you have not completed secondary school 0
 
2. Official Languages Maximum 15
1st Official Language
Fluent (per ability) 3
Well (per ability) 2
With difficulty (per ability) 0
Possible maximum (all 3 abilities) 9
2nd Official Language
Fluent (per ability) 2
Well (per ability) 1
With difficulty (per ability) 0
Possible maximum (all 3 abilities) 6
 
3. Specific Vocational Preparation (SVP) Maximum 18
If the occupation you have selected is listed in the occupations list, give yourself the number of points listed under the column "SVP" for that occupation As Listed
If your occupation is not on the occupations list but you have arranged employment in Canada the SVP points will be shown on the notification of arranged employment sent to you by the visa office As Notified
 
4. Occupation Maximum 10
If your occupation is not indicated on the enclosed occupations list, check it to see if there is another occupation for which you are qualified. If there is, give yourself the points listed As Listed
If there is no occupation listed for which you are qualified 0
If you have arranged employment or a designated occupation with an SVP of 11 or more (as outlined in factor - Arranged Employment) 10
 
5. Work Experience Maximum 8
 

Years of experience in occupation = Points

SVP Points 1 2 3 4 or more
1 - 3 2 2 2 2
5 - 7 2 4 4 4
11 - 15 2 4 6 6
18 2 4 6 8
 
6. Age Maximum 10
21 to 44 years at time of application 10
Less 2 points for each year over 44 or under 21
 
7. Arranged Employment / Designated Occupation Factor Maximum 10
If you have arranged employment or a designated occupation
(Note: If the SVP is 11 or more, also give yourself 10 points under Occupation Factor
10
If you are a member of the clergy and have a letter from a congregation in Canada offering you a position 10
If your family in Canada has a business where you will work full time. This process must be initiated in Canada, and the offer of employment must be approved by a Canada Immigration Centre 10
 
8. Demographic Factor Maximum 10
This is a number set by the federal government 8
 
9. Personal Suitability Maximum 10
The points for personal suitability will be assessed by a visa officer. The maximum score allotted for personal suitability is 10. The average applicant is awarded from 5 to 7 points; few receive either 0 or 10. Use the average score of 6 to assess your own personal suitability 6
 
10. Relative in Canada Bonus 5
Give yourself 5 points if a brother, sister, mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, niece, or nephew is a permanent resident or Canadian citizen living in Canada 5
 
Total Maximum 112
Pass Mark 70

CITIZENSHIP & IMMIGRATION CANADA

 


Citizenship

CIC Call Centres

Community Service Centres

Fee Schedule

Medical Examination

Police Clearances

Your Rights & Obligations

Who Can Represent You

CAN WE HELP YOU?