CONTACT US

 

DOCUMENT CHECKLIST

DOCUMENTS CHECKLIST

Assemble all your documents as listed. Check (x) each applicable item on the checklist and attach the checklist to your documents (a paper clip will do). Place all the documents in a sealed envelope.

Do not send originals. Send photocopies of all documents, except the Certificat de selection du Quebec (CSQ), if your intention is to reside in the province of Quebec, and the police certificates, which must be originals. If your documents are not in English or French, send a notarized (certified) translation with a copy of the originals.

If you are unable to provide any of the requested documentation for special reasons, please attach a written explanation with full details as to why that documentation is unavailable.

1 APPLICATION FORM

Check that it is completed, signed and dated. Your signed application should include:

1. Application for Permanent Residence in Canada with a stapled envelope containing photos.

2. Schedule 1 - Background / Declaration completed and signed by you and each of your family members 18 years or older.

3. Schedule 6 - Economic Classes - Business Immigrants completed and signed by you.

4. Additional Family Information completed by you, your spouse or common-law partner and each dependent child aged 18 or over (whether accompanying you or not).

If you want us to deal with a Canadian representative on your behalf, be sure you have completed and signed the Authority to Release Information to Designated Individuals form. Include in the same envelope the completed application forms.

2 IDENTITY AND CIVIL STATUS DOCUMENTS

Birth, marriage, final divorce, annulment or separation certificates for you and spouse; death certificate for former spouse if applicable.

3 CHILDREN'S INFORMATION

Children's birth certificates (which name their parents); adoption papers for adopted dependent children; proof of custody for children under the age of 22 and proof that the children may be removed from the jurisdiction of the court; if the children will not accompany you to Canada, proof that you have fulfilled any obligation stated in custody agreements. Statutory declaration that the remaining father or mother has no objection to the child living in Canada.

4 POLICE CERTIFICATES AND CLEARANCES

Police certificates or clearances from each country in which you and everyone in your family aged 18 years or over have resided six months or more since reaching 18 years of age. You must attach the original police document(s). If these certificates are in a language other than English or French, they must be accompanied by a certified translation in either English or French.

5 BACKGROUND DOCUMENTS (if applicable)

Any document to support your answers to questions in the Background/Declaration form such as completion of military service card, military records, membership cards or any documents showing your association or involvement in any social, political, vocational and cultural organization.

6 TRAVEL DOCUMENTS AND PASSPORTS

Passports or travel documents for yourself, your spouse and dependent children. Include only copies of pages showing the passport number, date of issue and expiration, your photo, name, date and place of birth. If you live in a country other than your country of nationality, include a copy of your visa for the country in which you currently live.

7 SETTLEMENT FUNDS

You must provide proof of sufficient funds currently available to maintain yourself and your family members until you are self-supporting in Canada. These funds must be readily transferable to Canada in a convertible currency. Financial statements for the last three (3) years (bank accounts, shares certificates, portfolio, etc.). Proof of assets (properties, buildings, lands, etc.).

Note: If you carry more than $10,000 Canadian in cash funds upon your entry to Canada, you will have to disclose these funds to a Canadian official upon arrival. Cash funds means money (coins or bank notes), securities in bearer form (stocks, bonds, debentures, treasury bills etc.) and negotiable instruments in bearer form (bankers drafts, cheques, travellers' cheques, money orders etc.). Failure to disclose can result in fines and imprisonment.

8 FEE PAYMENT

Contact the visa office to which you will be applying before submitting your application to find out the acceptable method for paying the fees. Do not enclose cash. You must submit the acceptable fee payment with your completed application.

9 CERTIFICAT DE SELECTION DU QUEBEC (CSQ)

Original of the Certificat de selection du Quebec (CSQ) if your intention is to reside in the province of Quebec.

10 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Any document or record to demonstrate your adaptability, initiative, motivation, or resourcefulness. All school certificates, diplomas and degrees for you and your spouse or common-law partner (if applicable), including apprenticeship or trade papers. Letters of reference or work certificates from present and past employers for you and your spouse or common-law partner.

There are Business Immigration Centres (BICs) specially staffed to assess potential business immigrants. You may wish to consider mailing your application directly to a BIC to obtain a more specialized processing of your application.

You must contact the BIC before you mail your application to find out the acceptable methods for paying the fees. The acceptable fee payment must accompany your application.

CITIZENSHIP & IMMIGRATION CANADA

 
 

QUICK LINKS

Skilled Worker Class

Business Class

Sponsorships

Study Permit

Visitor Visa

Work Permits

PR Cards

H&C Cases

Live-in Caregivers

Refugee Claimants

 



 

 

 

 


 

 

Migration to Canada
Disclaimer
I An Introduction I Health I Housing I Welfare Schemes I Your Rights & Duties