CONTACT US

 

IMPORTANT DEFINITIONS

IMPORTANT DEFINITIONS

Accompanying dependant: A spouse, common-law partner or dependent child of the principal applicant who intends to obtain permanent resident status in Canada. Accompanying dependants can travel separately from the principal applicant but must not arrive in Canada before the principal applicant.

Business experience:

- In respect to an investor, means:

- The management of a qualifying business and the control of a percentage of equity of a qualifying business for at least 2 years in the period beginning five years before the date of application; or

- The management of at least 5 full-time job equivalents per year in a business for at least 2 years in the period beginning 5 years before the date of application.

- In respect to an entrepreneur, means:

- The management of a qualifying business and the control of a percentage of equity of a qualifying business for at least 2 years in the period beginning five years before the date of application.

Certificat de selection du Quebec (CSQ): A document issued by the Ministere des Relations avec les citoyens et de Immigration (MRCI), indicating that an immigration candidate has been accepted to live in the province of Quebec upon arrival in Canada.

Common-law partner: A person who is living in a conjugal relationship with another person, either of the same or opposite sex, who has done so for a period of at least 1 year.

Dependent children: Daughters and sons, including children adopted before the age of 18, who:

- are under the age of 22 and not a spouse or common-law partner; or

- have been continuously enrolled and in attendance as full-time students in an educational institution and financially supported by their parents since turning 22 (or from the date of becoming a spouse or common-law partner if this happened before the age of 22); or

- depend substantially on the financial support of their parents since turning 22 and are unable to support themselves due to a medical condition.

Educational credential: Any diploma, degree, trade or apprenticeship credential issued for the completion of a program of study or training at a recognized educational or training institution.

Family member: A spouse, common-law partner, dependent child, or dependent child of a dependent child of the principal applicant. The spouse or common-law partner of the principal applicant's dependent child is also considered a family member.

Full-time equivalent studies: With respect to part-time or accelerated studies, the period that would have been required to complete those studies on a full-time basis.

Full-time job equivalent: Defined as 1,950 hours of paid employment.

Net assets: Assets minus liabilities plus shareholder loans from the applicant and their spouse or common-law partner.

Net income: After tax profit or loss plus remuneration to the applicant and their spouse or common-law partner.

Net worth: The fair market value of the assets of the applicant and their spouse or common-law partner minus the fair market value of all their liabilities.

Percentage of equity:

- In respect of a sole proprietorship, 100% of the equity of a sole proprietorship.

- In respect of a corporation, the percentage of the issued and outstanding voting shares of the capital stock of the corporation controlled by the applicant or their spouse or common-law partner.

- In respect of a partnership or joint venture, the percentage of the profit or loss of a partnership or joint venture to which the applicant or their spouse or common-law partner is entitled.

Post-secondary credential: Any diploma, certificate, or other credential other than a university credential issued for the completion of a program of study or training at a recognized educational or training institution.

Qualifying business: A business - other than a business operated primarily for the purpose of deriving investment income such as interest, dividends or capital gains- for which, in each of any 2 years in the period beginning 5 years before the date of application and ending on the date of the interview decision, there is proof of any 2 of the following:

1. That the percentage of equity multiplied by the number of full-time job equivalents is equal to or greater than 2 full-time job equivalents per year;

2. That the percentage of equity multiplied by the total annual sales is equal to or greater than $500,000;

3. That the percentage of equity multiplied by the net income in the year is equal to or greater than $50,000; and

4. That the percentage of equity multiplied by the net assets at the end of the year is equal to or greater than $125,000.

Qualifying Canadian business: A business operated in Canada by an entrepreneur-other than a business operated primarily for the purpose of deriving investment income, such as interest, dividends or capital gains- for which there is, in any year within the period of three years after the day the entrepreneur becomes a permanent resident, evidence of any 2 of the following:

1. That the percentage of equity multiplied by the number of full-time job equivalents is equal to or greater than 2 full-time job equivalents per year;

2. That the percentage of equity multiplied by the total annual sales is equal to or greater than $250,000;

3. That the percentage of equity multiplied by the net income in the year is equal to or greater than $25,000; and

4. That the percentage of equity multiplied by the net assets at the end of the year is equal to or greater than $125,000.

Relevant experience: In respect to a self-employed person, means

- For at least 2 years in the period beginning 5 years before the date of application:

- Self-employment in cultural activities or athletics; or

- Participation, at the world-class level, in cultural activities or athletics; or

- Farm management experience.

Spouse: A person of the opposite sex who is 16 years of age or older and to whom the applicant is legally married.

Visa office: A Canadian immigration office outside Canada, located at a Canadian Embassy, High Commission or Consulate.

CITIZENSHIP & IMMIGRATION CANADA

 
 

QUICK LINKS

Skilled Worker Class

Business Class

Sponsorships

Study Permit

Visitor Visa

Work Permits

PR Cards

H&C Cases

Live-in Caregivers

Refugee Claimants

 



 

 

 

 


 

 

Migration to Canada
Disclaimer
I An Introduction I Health I Housing I Welfare Schemes I Your Rights & Duties