CONTACT US

 

POINTS GRID - BUSINESS CLASS

POINTS GRID - BUSINESS CLASS

AGE

Maximum 10

21 - 44 years of age at time of application

10

Less 2 points for each year of age over 44 years or under 21 years

 

 

EDUCATION

Maximum 25

You have obtained a Master's or PhD and completed at least 17 years of fulltime or full-time equivalent studies. 25
You have obtained two or more university educational credentials at the bachelor's level and completed at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies. 22
You have obtained a three-year post-secondary educational credential and completed at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies. 22
You have obtained a two-year educational credential at the bachelor's level and completed at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies. 20
You have obtained a two-year post-secondary educational credential and completed at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies. 20
You have obtained a one-year university credential at the bachelor's level and completed at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies. 15
You have obtained a one-year post-secondary educational credential and completed at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies 15
You have obtained a one-year post-secondary educational credential and completed at least 12 years of full-time of full-time equivalent studies. 12
You have obtained a secondary school credential 5
You have not completed secondary school (also called high school) 0

 

OFFICIAL LANGUAGES *

Maximum 24

Highly functional in first official language

16

Moderately functional in first official language

8

Basically functional or no abilities in first official language

0

Highly functional in second official language

4

Moderately functional in second official language

0

Basically functional or no abilities in second official language

0

 

BUSINESS EXPERIENCE

Maximum 35

Two years business experience

20

Three years business experience

25

Four years business experience

30

Five years business experience

35

 *Business Experience: within five years preceding date of application

 

ADAPTABILITY

Maximum 6

Your accompanying spouse or common-law partner's level of education
Secondary school (high school) diploma or less 0
A one or two-year post-secondary educational credential and at least 13 years of education 3
A three-year post secondary educational credential and at least 15 years of education 4
A three-year university credential and at least 15 years of education 4
A Master's or PhD and at least 17 years of education 5
You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner has studied in Canada
Obtained a Canadian post-secondary educational credential of at least two years since the age of 18

5

You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner has worked in Canada
Worked full-time in Canada for at least one year

5

You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner has family in Canada
Have a parent, grandparent, aunt, uncle, sister, brother, nephew, niece, child or grandchild who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Canada

5

 

TOTAL

Maximum 100

PASS MARKS FOR ALL THE THREE CLASSES

35


N.B. This selection grid and point system does not apply to persons who are selected under the Quebec Program. Under the terms of the Canada-Quebec Accord, Quebec selects its own business immigrants.

CITIZENSHIP & IMMIGRATION CANADA

 
 

QUICK LINKS

Skilled Worker Class

Business Class

Sponsorships

Study Permit

Visitor Visa

Work Permits

PR Cards

H&C Cases

Live-in Caregivers

Refugee Claimants

 



 

 

 

 


 

 

Migration to Canada
Disclaimer
I An Introduction I Health I Housing I Welfare Schemes I Your Rights & Duties