Home
Contact Us
Disclaimer
What's New
An Introduction
Health in Canada
Higher Studies
Hiring in Canada
Housing in Canada
Migration to Canada
Welfare Schemes
Your Rights & Duties

 

Provincial Nominee Programs

Skilled Worker Class

Business Class

Immigration Today

Sponsorships

Online Assessments

 

Online Payments

Study Permits

Work Permits

Visitor Visa

Permanent Resident Cards

Change Terms & Conditions

Humanitarian & Compassionate Cases

Live-in Caregivers

Refugee Claimants


DOCUMENTS CHECKLIST

ALL APPLICANTS

Completed "Application to Change Conditions or Extend My Stay in Canada" (IMM 1249)

Completed Document Checklist (IMM 5394)

Stamped Receipt (IMM 5401)

Authority to Release Information to Designated Individuals (IMM 5476) (if applicable)

Statutory Declaration of Common-law Union (IMM 5409) (if applicable)

TEMPORARY RESIDENT STATUS

For each person included in the application:

PHOTOCOPIES of passport pages clearly showing the passport number, the dates of issue and expiry, name and date of birth, the stamp made by Canadian authorities on your most recent entry into Canada and any other marked pages.

PHOTOCOPIES of your travel or identity document (citizenship certificates, birth certificates, alien registration cards etc.) if you did not use a passport to enter Canada.

PHOTOCOPY of your current immigration document. (If you have one)

Proof of means of support, as specified.

PHOTOCOPY of your valid return ticket. (If you have one)

STUDY PERMIT

For each person included in the application:

PHOTOCOPIES of passport pages clearly showing the passport number, the dates of issue and expiry, name and date of birth, the stamp made by Canadian authorities on your most recent entry into Canada and any other marked pages.

PHOTOCOPY of your current immigration document. (If you have one)

Proof of acceptance from an educational institution, as specified.

If studying in Quebec, a valid "Certificat d'acceptance du Québec" (CAQ), or a valid "Certificat de sélection du Quebec" (CSQ) if your Application for Permanent Residence is being processed from within Canada, as applicable.

Proof of funds available.

Transcript of last two trimesters

WORK PERMIT

For each person included in the application:

PHOTOCOPIES of passport pages clearly showing the passport number, the dates of issue and expiry, name and date of birth, the stamp made by Canadian authorities on your most recent entry into Canada and any other marked pages.

PHOTOCOPY of your current immigration document. (If you have one)

Job offer letter from the employer giving job title, wages and working conditions, as specified.

"Certificat d'acceptance du Québec" (CAQ), as applicable, if working in the province of Quebec.

If Student:

Transcript of last two trimesters.

If Refugee Claimant:

Proof that you cannot support yourself without recourse to social assistance (welfare).

If you are currently receiving social assistance, attach a letter from the provincial social services department indicating you are receiving money or attach a cheque stub if it indicates clearly that it was issued by the provincial social services department.

Proof that your Personal Information Form has been submitted to the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).

Acceptable evidence is a photocopy of a Notice to Appear or Notice to Appear for a Preliminary Conference issued by the IRB (Not the Notice to Appear issued by a senior immigration office, which is not acceptable evidence). Also acceptable is a copy of your completed form which was submitted to the IRB, which has been date stamped as received.

If Refused Refugee Claimants applying to the Federal Court:

Proof that you cannot support yourself without recourse to social assistance (welfare).

If you are currently receiving social assistance, attach a letter from the provincial social services department indicating you are receiving money or attach a cheque stub if it indicates clearly that it was issued by the provincial social services department.

Proof that you filed for a review of your case by the courts.

A letter from an employer offering you a job. The letter should outline the job title, the wage and the period of time for which the job is being offered.

TEMPORARY RESIDENT'S PERMIT

For each person included in the application:

Documents related to your request as tourists, students or workers.

Photocopy of your current immigration document. (If you have one)

Two (2) passport-sized photographs

RESTORATION OF TEMPORARY RESIDENT STATUS

For each person included in the application:

PHOTOCOPIES of passport pages clearly showing the passport number, the dates of issue and expiry, name and date of birth, the stamp made by Canadian authorities on your most recent entry into Canada and any other marked pages.

PHOTOCOPY of your current immigration document. (If you have one)

Documents related to your loss of status.

CITIZENSHIP & IMMIGRATION CANADA

 


Citizenship

CIC Call Centres

Community Service Centres

Fee Schedule

Medical Examination

Police Clearances

Your Rights & Obligations

Who Can Represent You

CAN WE HELP YOU?