Home
Contact Us
Disclaimer
What's New
An Introduction
Health in Canada
Higher Studies
Hiring in Canada
Housing in Canada
Migration to Canada
Welfare Schemes
Your Rights & Duties

Provincial Nominee Programs

Skilled Worker Class

Business Class

Immigration Today

Sponsorships

Online Assessments

 

Online Payments

Study Permits

Work Permits

Visitor Visa

Permanent Resident Cards

Change Terms & Conditions

Humanitarian & Compassionate Cases

Live-in Caregivers

Refugee Claimants


DOCUMENTS CHECKLIST

IMMIGRANT APPLICATION FORM (IMM 0008)

Each family member over the age of 18 must complete his or her own IMM 0008 Form, whether they are accompanying you to Canada or not. Children under the age of 18 are included on the principal applicant's form.
Check that each person's form has been filled out completely, and signed.
Attach six (6) current photographs for EACH member of the family.
Attach additional pages, where necessary. Write IMM 0008 on the top of each additional page.

ADDITIONAL FAMILY INFORMATION (IMM 5406)

Each person who completes an IMM 0008 form must also fill out the IMM 5406. Check that it is complete and signed.
Attach additional pages, if necessary. Write IMM 5406 on the top of each page.

NEW BRUNSWICK PROVINCIAL NOMINEE APPLICATION FORM (NBPNP 001)

Only one NBPNP 001 form should be completed for the entire family. Check that the appropriate questions are answered in full and the form is signed by both principal applicant and spouse. Attach additional pages, where necessary. Write NBPNP 001 on the to of each additional page.

NEW BRUNSWICK INFORMATION RELEASE FORM (NBPNP 002)

Complete and sign this form so that the Investment and Immigration Branch can work on your behalf.

EMPLOYMENT OFFER - JOB OFFER APPLICANT ONLY

Provide a copy of the letter or contract which offers you guaranteed employment with an employer in New Brunswick. The written offer should include position title, job description and job requirements. Include a copy of your letter of acceptance of the job.

IDENTITY/MARRIAGE INFORMATION

Include copies of all appropriate birth, marriage, divorce, proof of separation, and/or death certificates for yourself and your spouse. If there are discrepancies in these documents, please provide a sworn affidavit explaining the discrepancies. Also include a clear copy of your National Identity Card/Certificate or Cedula (where applicable).

CHILDREN'S INFORMATION

Include copies of each child's birth certificate (which names their parents); adoption papers; proof of custody for children under the age of 18 and proof that the children may be removed from the jurisdiction of the court. If the children will not be accompanying you to Canada, prove that you have fulfilled any obligation stated in a custody agreement. Submit proof of continuous full-time studies for all dependent children aged 19 or over. You must provide a letter(s) from the school(s), signed by a school official, confirming continued enrollment in full-time studies since turning 19 years of age.

PASSPORT/TRAVEL DOCUMENTS

Include copies of passport or travel documents that are valid for at least two years for yourself, your spouse and dependent children. Children must each have their own passport, separate from their parents. You are required to submit only copies of pages showing the passport number, date of issue and expiration, your photo, name, date and place of birth. If you reside in a different country than your nationality, include a copy of your visa for the country in which you currently reside. (Nationals of the People's Republic of China should note that Public Affairs Passports are NOT valid for immigration to Canada.) Include copies of entry or exit visas from previous visits to Canada.

EDUCATIONAL INFORMATION

Submit copies of educational degrees, diplomas or certificates for both the principal applicant and the spouse. Proof of education must include official transcripts showing school(s) attended, courses taken, degree(s) completed and photocopies of professional licenses. If the principal applicant studied in New Brunswick, he or she must provide proof.

EMPLOYMENT INFORMATION

Submit copies of letters of reference detailing both the principal applicant and the spouse's past and present work experience. Letters of reference must be on official letterhead and signed by an authorized representative of the company who is identified by name and title. Each letter should indicate:

Specific period of your employment with the company;
Position(s) you held, and time spend in each position;
Your main responsibilities in each position; and
Total annual salary during your employment

You may include any letter(s) or contract(s) about your employment or information you believe may be relevant to your successful establishment in New Brunswick. This may help to determine the suitability of your employment skills, as well as demonstrate your motivation, adaptability, initiative or resourcefulness.

PROOF OF RELATIONSHIP TO FAMILY IN NEW BRUNSWICK

Provide proof of your relationship to residents of New Brunswick, such as copies of birth and marriage certificates (showing the names of common parents). You must also submit photocopies of your relative(s) Canadian Passports, Certificates of Citizenship, or Immigration Visas (IMM 1000).
Omit this item if you do not have relatives in New Brunswick.

EVIDENCE OF VISIT TO NEW BRUNSWICK

Provide copies of previous visitor visas, accommodation etc. receipts, employment authorizations or student visas, if applicable

BUSINESS NET WORTH - Business Plan applicants only.

Complete the NBPNP 003, noting the need to have information validated.

SETTLEMENT FUNDS

You must prove that you have sufficient funds to maintain yourself and your dependents until you become established in New Brunswick. This includes bank account statements, letters from your financial institution, and other proof of liquid assets: i.e. funds that are readily transferable to a banking institution in New Brunswick. Your Personal Net Worth Statement (in NBPNP 001) must be supported by photocopies of evidence of ownership with an objective price value of real properties (land and buildings) that you own.

PUT All OF YOUR APPLICATION FORMS AND SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS TOGETHER AND FORWARD THEM IN A SEALED ENVELOPE TO:

INVESTMENT AND IMMIGRATION
DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS NEW BRUNSWICK
P.O. Box 6000
FREDERICTON, NEW BRUNSWICK
CANADA E3B 5H1

Additional documents may be requested to assist the evaluation of your application.

DO NOT SEND ANY FEES AND DO NOT REQUEST A POLICE CERTIFICATE OR MEDICAL EXAMINATION AT THIS TIME. WHEN YOUR APPLICATION TO THE PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM HAS BEEN ASSESSED, YOU WILL BE CONTACTED WITH FURTHER INSTRUCTIONS.

NB PNP

 


Citizenship

CIC Call Centres

Community Service Centres

Fee Schedule

Medical Examination

Police Clearances

Your Rights & Obligations

Who Can Represent You

CAN WE HELP YOU?