Home
Contact Us
Disclaimer
What's New
An Introduction
Health in Canada
Higher Studies
Hiring in Canada
Housing in Canada
Migration to Canada
Welfare Schemes
Your Rights & Duties

Provincial Nominee Programs

Skilled Worker Class

Business Class

Immigration Today

Sponsorships

Online Assessments

 

Online Payments

Study Permits

Work Permits

Visitor Visa

Permanent Resident Cards

Change Terms & Conditions

Humanitarian & Compassionate Cases

Live-in Caregivers

Refugee Claimants


FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Who is included in my application?

If you are married, either you or your spouse may apply as the principal applicant. Both of you should complete the self-assessment worksheet in this kit to determine which of you would get a higher point score and should therefore apply as the applicant. The other spouse will apply as a dependent. You must also include on your application form all dependent children whether they are accompanying you to Canada or not.  You and your dependents must pass background checks and medical examinations. All family members 18 years of age or over must complete their own individual application form.

Should I pay someone to complete my forms and advise me on my application?

In some cases (for example, if you have difficulty understanding the form) you may wish to pay someone to help you fill in the information or give you advice. However, this does not mean that your application will receive special attention or necessarily be approved.

I cannot fit all the information on the application form and what if the information changes?

You should complete the form by printing or typing clearly and you must sign your application form. If you need more space to answer any questions, attach separate pages. When you have signed the form, it becomes a legal document and the information you have provided must be truthful, complete and correct. It is an offense under the Immigration Act to knowingly make a false or misleading statement. If any information changes before you arrive in Canada (even if your visa has already been issued), you must inform in writing the visa office to which you applied.

Do I need a passport or travel document?

You and your dependents must have passports or travel documents that are valid. If any documents are soon to expire, you should renew them. Diplomatic, official, service or public affairs passports cannot be used to immigrate to Canada. You must have a valid regular or private passport when you arrive. The validity of your visa may be affected by the validity of your passport.

Must l or others in my family attend an interview?

When your application for immigration to Canada is being processed at a visa office, a visa officer will review your application and decide if an interview is necessary. If so, you will be informed of the time and place. Your spouse and dependent children aged 18 or over will be asked to come with you. The visa officer may ask you about your job, work experience, education, reasons for migrating, plans and preparations. The officer may also ask about your family, spouse and/or dependents or your health, financial situation or past difficulties with the law. There may also be questions to determine your ability to settle successfully in Canada. Your answers will help in the assessment of your personal suitability, occupational expertise and professional qualifications, and to evaluate your motivation, initiative, adaptability, resourcefulness and overall ability to settle successfully in Canada. However, you will not be required to attend an interview for the New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program application

Do professionals need registration and licensing to work in Canada?

In Canada, approximately 20 percent of occupations are regulated to protect the health and safety of Canadians (e.g. nurses, engineers, teachers, and electricians). People who want to work in regulated occupations need to obtain a license from a provincial regulatory body. Licensing requirements often include education from a recognized school, Canadian work experience and completion of a technical exam. Fees for exams can be costly and are the responsibility of the applicant. Final assessment by the provincial authority can only be done after you are in Canada with permanent resident status.

Will I have a medical examination?

A person who is approved as a Provincial Nominee, his or her spouse and dependent children will need to have medical examinations. All adults will require a background check as well. Any related costs are the responsibility of the applicant. The medical examination and background check are requirements of Citizenship and Immigration Canada. Applicants approved for nomination by New Brunswick will receive further instructions regarding how and when to complete these tasks.

DO NOT HAVE A MEDICAL EXAMINATION FOR IMMIGRATION PURPOSES UNTIL YOU ARE INSTRUCTED TO DO SO. OTHERWISE, YOUR EXAM MAY EXPIRE, AND YOU WILL BE ASKED TO HAVE IT DONE AGAIN.

Does it help to have a relative in New Brunswick?

Yes. If you or your spouse have a close relative in Canada, you can have a better chance of qualifying for the Provincial Nominee Program. Your relative in New Brunswick must be a permanent resident or Canadian citizen who is 19 years of age or over. You must provide documentation to prove the relationship.

What fees must I pay?

If you are approved as a Provincial Nominee, you will have to pay a processing fee for yourself and each member of your family when your application for immigration is submitted to the Canadian Visa Office. Instructions will be provided to help you determine the amount and how to submit it. The processing fee is non-refundable, even if your application is refused. The fees to be paid to Canada will also include the Right of Landing Fee (ROLF). The ROLF is required of every adult aged 19 or over in your family but, unlike the processing fee, is refundable if an immigrant visa is refused or not used, or if you withdraw your application. The ROLF can be paid at any time during the application process, but must be paid before an immigration visa can be issued. You will also have to pay other fees such as those related to the medical examination and police clearance.

DO NOT INCLUDE PAYMENT FOR ANY OF THESE FEES WHEN YOU SUBMIT YOUR APPLICATION FOR THE PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM. YOU WILL RECEIVE FURTHER INSTRUCTIONS ABOUT SENDING FEES LATER. THERE ARE NO NEW BRUNSWICK PROCESSING FEES.

How much money must I bring with me to settle in New Brunswick?

The government of Canada recommends that you have at least $10,000 (Canadian) plus $2,000 (Canadian) per dependent. If you are a New Brunswick Provincial Nominee business plan applicant, you will have to have sufficient funds to implement the business plan and to sustain yourself and all your dependents.

How long will it take for me to receive a Canadian Permanent Resident Visa?

Processing times will vary. Certain things can delay processing of your application: incomplete or unsigned application forms, missing documents, insufficient postage, missing fees, unclear photocopies, documents not accompanied by a certified English or French translation, a medical condition which may require additional tests, involvement in criminal activity, family situations such as divorce, custody or maintenance issues, or failure to notify the visa office of a change of address.

YOUR APPLICATION WILL BE PROCESSED FASTER IF YOU AVOID THESE PROBLEMS.

For how long is my immigrant visa valid?

Normally, immigrant visas are valid for 6 -11 months. from the date of issuance. The validity date is based upon the earlier of your or your dependents' passport validity date(s) or of the medical validity date.

IMMIGRANT VISAS CANNOT BE EXTENDED ONCE ISSUED. IF APPLICANTS DO NOT USE THEM WITHIN THEIR VALIDITY THEY MUST REAPPLY FOR IMMIGRATION TO CANADA.

NB PNP

 


Citizenship

CIC Call Centres

Community Service Centres

Fee Schedule

Medical Examination

Police Clearances

Your Rights & Obligations

Who Can Represent You

CAN WE HELP YOU?