Home
Contact Us
Disclaimer
What's New
An Introduction
Health in Canada
Higher Studies
Hiring in Canada
Housing in Canada
Migration to Canada
Welfare Schemes
Your Rights & Duties

 

Provincial Nominee Programs

Skilled Worker Class

Business Class

Immigration Today

Sponsorships

Online Assessments

 

Online Payments

Study Permits

Work Permits

Visitor Visa

Permanent Resident Cards

Change Terms & Conditions

Humanitarian & Compassionate Cases

Live-in Caregivers

Refugee Claimants


DOCUMENTS CHECKLIST

- Completed Application to sponsor and Undertaking (IMM 1344A), signed by you and, if applicable, your co-signer

- Photocopy of the completed Sponsorship Agreement (IMM 1344B), signed by you, your co-signer, if applicable, and the person you want to sponsor (Except residents of Quebec)

- Completed Sponsorship Evaluation (IMM 5481) or Financial Evaluation (IMM 1283) (Except residents of Quebec)

- Completed Authority to release information (IMM 5476) if you authorize the release of information to a designated individual

- Completed Receipt (IMM 5401), stamped by the financial institution where fees were paid

- Completed Statutory Declaration of Common-Law Union (IMM 5409), if you have a co-signer and he or she is your common-law partner

SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS

Photocopy of either your -

- Record of Landing (IMM 1000) or Confirmation of Permanent Residence (IMM 5292) or

- Permanent Resident Card (both sides) or

- Canadian Citizenship Card (both sides) or

- Canadian birth certificate or Certificate of registration of birth abroad

Photocopy of your marriage certificate, if you have a co-signer and he or she is your spouse

If your spouse or common-law partner is a co-signer, photocopy of your spouse's or common-law partner's -

- Record of Landing (IMM 1000) or Confirmation of Permanent Residence (IMM 5292) or

- Permanent Resident Card (both sides) or

- Canadian Citizenship Card (both sides) or

- Canadian birth certificate or Certificate of registration of birth abroad

If you had previous marriages or common-law relationships:

- Proof that you are separated (Income Tax forms, legal documents), if you are separated

- Divorce certificate, if you are divorced

- Annulment certificate, if the marriage was annulled

- Death certificate, if your former spouse or common-law partner is deceased

- Declaration of severance of common-law relationship

Photocopy of your birth certificate, if you are sponsoring your mother or your father

Photocopy of the adoption order, if you are sponsoring an adopted child

An original Option C printout of your and your co-signer's last Notice of Assessment for the most recent taxation year.

To obtain this printout free-of-charge from the Canada Customs and Revenue Agency (formerly Revenue Canada), call 1 800 959-8281. If you do not provide this printout, provide an explanation on a separate sheet of paper.

If you are employed, an original of a letter from your current employer stating your period of employment, salary, and regular hours per week. If you have a co-signer and he or she is employed, include a similar letter from his or her employer.

If you must meet the minimum necessary income requirement and you and, if applicable, your co-signer (Not required from Quebec residents):

are not producing an original Option C printout of your last Notice of Assessment for the most recent year or

are producing an original Option C printout of your last Notice of Assessment for the most recent year, but the total income reported on your and your co-signer's printout is less than the minimum necessary income, provide

(a) Evidence of employment income (pay stubs) over the 12 months preceding the date of your sponsorship application, if you and your co-signer are employed

(b) Evidence of self-employment income (statement of business activities from your accountant) over the 12 months preceding the date of your sponsorship application, if you and your co-signer are the sole owners of or partners in an uncorporated business

(c) Evidence of interest income (bank statement showing rate of interest, deposit amount and length of time deposit held), over the 12 months preceding the date of your sponsorship application, if you and your co-signer received interest

(d) Evidence of:

- investment income (e.g., dividends),

- rental income (e.g., statement of real estate rentals),

- pension income,

- special benefits income (e.g., certificate delivered by HRDC confirming payment of maternity, parental or sickness benefits),

- other income received over the 12 months preceding the date of your sponsorship application, if you and your co-signer received such income.

Details of other income:

Make sure all forms are completed and signed.
Attach this checklist to forms and supporting documents and send in an envelope addressed to the Case Processing Centre in Mississauga.

CITIZENSHIP & IMMIGRATION CANADA

 


Citizenship

CIC Call Centres

Community Service Centres

Fee Schedule

Medical Examination

Police Clearances

Your Rights & Obligations

Who Can Represent You

CAN WE HELP YOU?