Home
Contact Us
Disclaimer
What's New
An Introduction
Health in Canada
Higher Studies
Hiring in Canada
Housing in Canada
Migration to Canada
Welfare Schemes
Your Rights & Duties

 

Provincial Nominee Programs

Skilled Worker Class

Business Class

Immigration Today

Sponsorships

Online Assessments

 

Online Payments

Study Permits

Work Permits

Visitor Visa

Permanent Resident Cards

Change Terms & Conditions

Humanitarian & Compassionate Cases

Live-in Caregivers

Refugee Claimants


DOCUMENTS CHECKLIST

FORMS

To be completed by applicant

- In-Canada Application for Permanent Residence (IMM 5002)

To be completed by sponsor

- Application to Sponsor and Undertaking (IMM1344A)

- Sponsorship Agreement (IMM 13448) (except residents of Quebec)

- Either Sponsorship Evaluation (IMM 5481) (except residents of Quebec), or: if your spouse or common-law partner has dependent children included in this application who are over 22, married or in a common-law relationship, or who have children of their own, Financial Evaluation (IMM 1283)

To be completed by both applicant and sponsor

- SpouselCommon-law Partner Questionnaire (IMM 5490)

- This Document Checklist (IMM 5443)

- Authority to Release Information to Designated Individuals (IMM 5476), if applicable

PHOTOCOPIES OF THE FOLLOWING ITEMS
(Photocopies do not need to be certified)

For the applicant and his or her dependants:

- Passport pages clearly showing your passport number, name, date of birth, passport issue/expiry dates and stamp made by a Canadian authority showing your most recent entry into Canada

- Proof of status in Canada (visitor visa, study permit or work permit, or temporary resident permit)

- Both sides of United States Alien Registration card (Green Card), if applicable

- Birth certificates or baptismal certificates for you and any dependants

- Custody papers for your children from a previous relationship

- Adoption papers for your dependent children who were adopted

For the sponsor:

Proof of permanent resident status or Canadian citizenship

Photocopy of one of the following items:

- Record of Landing (IMM 1000)

- Canadian birth certificate

- Both sides of your Canadian citizenship card

- Both sides of your certificate of registration of birth abroad

For both of you:

- Marriage certificate

- Divorce, annulment or death certificates, if either of you were previously married

- Proof of your common-law relationship (e.g., evidence of joint bank, trust, credit union or charge card accounts: jointly signed residential lease, mortgage or purchase agreement: statutory declarations of individuals with personal knowledge that your relationship is genuine and continuing)

ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS

- Police certificates

- Certified translations in either English or French for all documents (e.g. police, birth certificates. etc.) that are not already in English or French

PHOTOGRAPHS

Two (2) passport-sized photos of the applicant and any of his or her dependants in Canada. Insert photos in a separate envelope and staple envelope to the Application for Pem1anent Residence (IMM 5001) form, taking care the staple does not go through the photos. (Passport-sized photos of the applicant's dependent children over 18 who are in Canada should be attached to their application forms.)

PROOF OF INCOME FOR SPONSOR (Except Residents of Quebec)
(To be completed by the sponsor only if your spouse or common-law partner has dependent children included in this application who are over 22, married or in a common-law relationship, or who have children of their own.)

Attach the following:

An Option-C printout (which is an original computer printout of the most recent Notice of Assessment) and a computer printout of ALL income slips (e.g. T4, T4E, T5, T5007). These printouts may be obtained free-of-charge from the Canada Customs and Revenue Agency (formerly, Revenue Canada)

If applicable, also attach the following documents:

- If you are employed, include:

- Original letter from employer for the past 12 months stating salary, regular hours per week, and length of time employed;

- Photocopies of pay stubs for the last 12 months not covered by the Notice of Assessment and income slip printouts: and,

- Photocopy of your most recent T1 Individual Income Tax Return

- If you received social assistance/welfare in the last 12 months that is not listed on the computer printout of the T5007, include:

- Photocopy of receipt from welfare

- Photocopy of receipt from any other government payment

- If you received interest income in the last 12 months that is not listed on the Notice of Assessment, include:

- Bank statement showing rate of interest, deposit amount, and length of time deposit held D

- If you are the sole owner of a business, partner in a business, and/or corporate shareholder, include:

- Photocopy of your most recent T1 - Individual Income Tax Return

- A "statement of business activities" from your accountant to cover January of the current year to the date of mailing of the sponsorship application

- If you have other income in the last 12 months that is not listed on the Notice of Assessment, include proof of:

- Investment or Interest Income

- Rental Income (e.g. Statement of Real Estate Rentals)

- Pension Income

- Other (specify)

PROCESSING FEES

Copy 2 of the Receipt form that has been stamped by a financial institution showing the amount paid
(No other form of payment is acceptable)

You have addressed the envelope with the correct postage to:
Case Processing Centre, Vegreville, AB, T9C 1W3

CITIZENSHIP & IMMIGRATION CANADA

 


Citizenship

CIC Call Centres

Community Service Centres

Fee Schedule

Medical Examination

Police Clearances

Your Rights & Obligations

Who Can Represent You

CAN WE HELP YOU?